Tuesday 10 Muharram 1446 / 16 July 2024
عربي MOFA Call Center: 9200 1111 4

About the Ambassador

Mr. Saeed bin Othman Swieed

Date of Birth 24 /02/1961, Al-Baha, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Social Situation Married and has four children
Degree Master's Degree
Training courses
Work - 11/09/1442 AH – until now: Ambassador of the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques to Turkmenistan
- 29/10/1441AH-10/09/1442AH: Deputy Undersecretary for Political and Economic Affairs, additionally he worked as Director General of Arab Countries at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Riyadh.
- 12/08/1438 AH-10/09/1442AH: Director General of the General Department of Arab Countries (Agency for Political and Economic Affairs) at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Riyadh.
- 01/03/1438AH-11/08/1438AH: Director of the Department of the Mashriq  Arab Countries (Agency for Political and Economic Affairs)
- 1437AH-1438AH: Deputy Ambassador at the Embassy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to Amman.
-1433 AH-1434 AH: Chargé d'Affairs a.i. at the Embassy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to Madrid.
- 1428AH- 1433AH: Deputy Ambassador at the Embassy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to Madrid.
- 1421AH-1424AH: Head of the Consular Section at the Embassy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in Abu Dhabi.
- 1413AH- 1418AH: Deputy Head of the Consular Section at the Embassy of the Kingdom in Damascus.
- 1406AH-1410AH: Deputy Consul of Consulate of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in Suez.
Languages English, Spanish
More Information Representing the Kingdom in a number of conferences and seminars.
All Rights Reserved 1426-1439 | 2005-2018 . Ministry of Foreign Affairs